Is Schar Pretzels 60G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose <0

lactose <0

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crunchy pretzels with a mild salted flavor and an airy, crisp texture commonly eaten as a convenient snack, in lunchboxes, or paired with dips. Reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch and portability; some mention a subtle taste profile and small portion size, while others comment on consistent freshness, packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dry Yeast, Stabiliser: Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide, Lactose Free (Lactose <0.007g/100g)

Check Schar Pretzels 60G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Hard to stop at one bag

 Perfectly salty and crunchy and goes perfect with chocolate to make chocolate covered pretzels

saltytasty
Voldemort
Voldemort•Jul 19, 2023

Great savoury snack

I really enjoy these snacks however, safe serve on Monash is only 24g and its really hard not to eat the whole bag!

saltysavorytasty
ppl2•Jun 11, 2021

Where to buy

Schar Pretzels 60G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaGf PantryTesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go