Is Schar Soft Cookies Double Chocolate 6 x 35g (210g) Dairy Free?
Description
Rich cocoa flavor and soft, tender crumb characterize these cookies, offering moist, chewy bite and pronounced chocolate notes; commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or milk, packed in lunches, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant texture, strong chocolate taste, and some occasional packaging issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Rich cocoa flavor and soft, tender crumb characterize these cookies, offering moist, chewy bite and pronounced chocolate notes; commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or milk, packed in lunches, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant texture, strong chocolate taste, and some occasional packaging issues.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Chocolate Chips 14% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Margarine [Vegetable Fats and Oils (Coconut, Sunflower), Water], Butter (Milk), Chocolate 5,5 % (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Stabilizer: Sorbitol Syrup, Eggs, Fructose, Cocoa Powder* 2,3 %, Dextrose, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Schar Soft Cookies Double Chocolate 6 x 35g (210g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Soft Cookies Double Chocolate 6 x 35g (210g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


