Is Schar Soft Cookies Double Chocolate 6 x 35g (210g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • chocolate 5
  • chocolate chips 14

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich cocoa flavor and soft, tender crumb characterize these cookies, offering moist, chewy bite and pronounced chocolate notes; commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or milk, packed in lunches, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant texture, strong chocolate taste, and some occasional packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Chocolate Chips 14% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Margarine [Vegetable Fats and Oils (Coconut, Sunflower), Water], Butter (Milk), Chocolate 5,5 % (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Stabilizer: Sorbitol Syrup, Eggs, Fructose, Cocoa Powder* 2,3 %, Dextrose, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Schar Soft Cookies Double Chocolate 6 x 35g (210g) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go