Is SCHAR | Wafers-Vanilla/ [Gluten Free] 4.4 Oz [1 Pack] Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor (Vanilla), Guar Gum, Baking Soda

Check SCHAR | Wafers-Vanilla/ [Gluten Free] 4.4 Oz [1 Pack] against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SCHAR | Wafers-Vanilla/ [Gluten Free] 4.4 Oz [1 Pack] is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee