Is Scheibenkäse Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hergestellt fur netto marken-discount stiftung & co
  • butter

hergestellt fur netto marken-discount stiftung & co

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

5.30 Schmelzkäse, 45% Fett i.Tr., mit 28% Emmentaler Zutaten: 38% Käse, 28% Emmentaler, Magermilchkonzentrat, Butter, Schmelz - salze: Natriumcitrate, Natriumphosphate; Speisesalz, Säureregulator: Milchsäure; Trennmittel: Lecithine. pro Nach dem Öffnen gekühlt aufbe - wahren und alsbald verbrauchen. trennen: Müll richtig Unter Schutzatmosphäre verpackt. Hergestellt für Netto Marken-Discount Stiftung & Co. KG, 93142 Maxhütte-Haidhof-803116 - 200 ge GELBE TONNE Mehr unter www.netto-online.de/ recycling SE 1225 Durchschnittliche AT 80253 Nährwerte 100 g EG Brennwert 1373 kJ/331 kcal Fett 27,0 g 4 davon: - gesättigte Fettsäuren 17,3 g Kohlenhydrate 3,5 g davon: - Zucker 3,5 g Eiweiß 18,5 g Salz Ungeöffnet bei max. +7°C mindestens haltbar bis: 01.08.2026 61 SOS1 17:27:12 3,5 g 316268 591447

Check Scheibenkäse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.