Is Scheibenkäse Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hergestellt fur netto marken-discount stiftung & co
hergestellt fur netto marken-discount stiftung & co
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
5.30 Schmelzkäse, 45% Fett i.Tr., mit 28% Emmentaler Zutaten: 38% Käse, 28% Emmentaler, Magermilchkonzentrat, Butter, Schmelz - salze: Natriumcitrate, Natriumphosphate; Speisesalz, Säureregulator: Milchsäure; Trennmittel: Lecithine. pro Nach dem Öffnen gekühlt aufbe - wahren und alsbald verbrauchen. trennen: Müll richtig Unter Schutzatmosphäre verpackt. Hergestellt für Netto Marken-Discount Stiftung & Co. KG, 93142 Maxhütte-Haidhof-803116 - 200 ge GELBE TONNE Mehr unter www.netto-online.de/ recycling SE 1225 Durchschnittliche AT 80253 Nährwerte 100 g EG Brennwert 1373 kJ/331 kcal Fett 27,0 g 4 davon: - gesättigte Fettsäuren 17,3 g Kohlenhydrate 3,5 g davon: - Zucker 3,5 g Eiweiß 18,5 g Salz Ungeöffnet bei max. +7°C mindestens haltbar bis: 01.08.2026 61 SOS1 17:27:12 3,5 g 316268 591447
Check Scheibenkäse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scheibenkäse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


