Is Schiff MegaRed 4 in 1 Omega-3s Value Pack Softgels 500mg Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • krill oil 500total omega-3 fatty acids! 339epa
  • carmine color
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Ethylvanillin, Caramel Color, Carmine Color, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Contains Shllfish (Krill), Contains Fish (Pollock), Supplement Facts Ingredient Amount Unit Dv% Proprietary Blend Of Fish Oil And Krill Oil 500Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids! 339Epa! (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha! (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Mg

Check Schiff MegaRed 4 in 1 Omega-3s Value Pack Softgels 500mg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schiff MegaRed 4 in 1 Omega-3s Value Pack Softgels 500mg is available at 2 retailers

CvsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go