Is Schiff MegaRed 4 in 1 Omega-3s Value Pack Softgels 500mg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pollock
  • supplement facts ingredient amount unit dv% proprietary blend of fish oil
  • fish
  • contains fish
  • carmine color
  • gelatin
  • krill oil 500total omega-3 fatty acids! 339epa
  • glycerin

pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Ethylvanillin, Caramel Color, Carmine Color, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Contains Shllfish (Krill), Contains Fish (Pollock), Supplement Facts Ingredient Amount Unit Dv% Proprietary Blend Of Fish Oil And Krill Oil 500Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids! 339Epa! (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha! (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Mg

Check Schiff MegaRed 4 in 1 Omega-3s Value Pack Softgels 500mg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schiff MegaRed 4 in 1 Omega-3s Value Pack Softgels 500mg is available at 2 retailers

CvsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go