Is Schiff MegaRed 4 in 1 Omega-3s Value Pack Softgels 500mg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pollock
  • supplement facts ingredient amount unit dv% proprietary blend of fish oil
  • fish
  • contains fish
  • carmine color
  • gelatin
  • krill oil 500total omega-3 fatty acids! 339epa
  • glycerin

pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Ethylvanillin, Caramel Color, Carmine Color, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Contains Shllfish (Krill), Contains Fish (Pollock), Supplement Facts Ingredient Amount Unit Dv% Proprietary Blend Of Fish Oil And Krill Oil 500Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids! 339Epa! (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha! (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Mg

Check Schiff MegaRed 4 in 1 Omega-3s Value Pack Softgels 500mg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Schiff MegaRed 4 in 1 Omega-3s Value Pack Softgels 500mg is available at 2 retailers

CvsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go