Is Schlotterbeck & Foss Caramel Sea Salt Wicked Good, 10 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • natural flavors
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Cane Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, Butter (Milk, Salted), Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Pure Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Soybean Lecithin, Caramel Color

Check Schlotterbeck & Foss Caramel Sea Salt Wicked Good, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schlotterbeck & Foss Caramel Sea Salt Wicked Good, 10 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking
Vegan? Schlotterbeck & Foss Caramel Sea Salt Wicked Good, 10 Oz | Spoonful