Is Schlotterbeck & Foss, Sauce Cocktail, 8 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural vitamin e added to protect flavor

natural vitamin e added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The 8 fl oz sauce delivers a tangy, mildly sweet flavor with a slightly piquant finish and a smooth, thick, pourable texture; commonly used as a seafood dip, sandwich spread, or party appetizer accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient size, while some mention preference differences in sweetness or heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Natural Horseradish (Horseradish, Vinegar, Salt), Concentrated Tomatoes, Water, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Garlic, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural Vitamin E Added To Protect Flavor

Check Schlotterbeck & Foss, Sauce Cocktail, 8 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Schlotterbeck & Foss, Sauce Cocktail, 8 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking