Is SCHMERLING'S OF SWITZERLAND, ROSEMARIE SPLIT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk 20
  • whole milk powder
  • minimum solids in the chocolate: cocoa 39

milk 20

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, HAZELNUTS (14%), ALMONDS, COCOA MASS, VANILLA EXTRACT, MINIMUM SOLIDS IN THE CHOCOLATE: COCOA 39%, MILK 20%.

Check SCHMERLING'S OF SWITZERLAND, ROSEMARIE SPLIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking