Is Schmerling's Rosemarie Swiss Milk Chocolate 3.5oz. - White Almond Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk 28% allergens information
  • whole milk powder
  • minimum solids in the chocolate: cocoa 34

milk 28% allergens information

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Almonds, Vanilla Extract, Minimum Solids In The Chocolate: Cocoa 34%, Milk 28% Allergens Information

Check Schmerling's Rosemarie Swiss Milk Chocolate 3.5oz. - White Almond against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schmerling's Rosemarie Swiss Milk Chocolate 3.5oz. - White Almond is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go