Is Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Carb Smart Sandwich Roll, 8 count, 14 oz Wheat Free?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender crumb and light, resilient chew. Crust holds up to grilling and toasting; slices neatly for deli-style sandwiches, burgers, or breakfast sandwiches. Shoppers commonly note consistent size and convenience from multi-count packaging, while some reviewers mention a denser texture compared with traditional bakery rolls.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- modified wheat starch
- wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour
- enriched flour
- malted barley flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender crumb and light, resilient chew. Crust holds up to grilling and toasting; slices neatly for deli-style sandwiches, burgers, or breakfast sandwiches. Shoppers commonly note consistent size and convenience from multi-count packaging, while some reviewers mention a denser texture compared with traditional bakery rolls.
Ingredients
Water , Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Modified Wheat Starch , Wheat Gluten , Powdered Cellulose , Yeast , Sugar , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Each Of : the Following : Soybean Oil , Cultured Wheat Flour , Salt , Vinegar , Wheat Flour , Calcium Sulfate , Guar Gum , Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , Enzymes , Rebaudioside A ( Stevia Extract ) , Ascorbic Acid ( Dough Conditioner ) .
Check Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Carb Smart Sandwich Roll, 8 count, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Carb Smart Sandwich Roll, 8 count, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Carb Smart Sandwich Roll, 8 count, 14 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


