Is Schmidt Old Tyme 647 English Muffins Wheat Free?

Description
Lightly tangy, mildly sweet flavor pairs with a crisp toasted exterior and soft, airy interior full of nooks and crannies; commonly used for breakfast sandwiches, toasted with butter or jam, or as an eggs Benedict base. Customer reviews often praise toasting performance and texture, though some note occasional freshness inconsistencies.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- modified wheat starch
- wheat
- cultured wheat flour
- enriched flour
- malted barley flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly tangy, mildly sweet flavor pairs with a crisp toasted exterior and soft, airy interior full of nooks and crannies; commonly used for breakfast sandwiches, toasted with butter or jam, or as an eggs Benedict base. Customer reviews often praise toasting performance and texture, though some note occasional freshness inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Water, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Wheat Starch, Yeast, Powdered Cellulose, Wheat, Gluten, Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Contains Less Than 2%, Of Each Of The Following: Cultured Wheat Flour, Salt, Vinegar, Sugar, Datem, Wheat Flour, Sodium, Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid (dougxh Conditioner), Enzymes. Contains: Wheat And Soy.
Check Schmidt Old Tyme 647 English Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schmidt Old Tyme 647 English Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
About this product
Bread · Piece


