Is Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Light Multi Grain 6 Count - 12 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • modified wheat starch
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • triticale
  • farina
  • flour
  • malted barley flour
  • oats

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These light multigrain muffins offer a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a crisp toasted exterior and a soft, chewy interior full of deep nooks and crannies that hold spreads. Commonly used for toasted breakfasts and sandwich bases; reviewers note consistent size and texture, though some report occasional dryness or blandness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Cellulose Fiver, Farina, Polydextrose, Yeast, Whole Grains (Wheat, Rye, Corn, Oats, Millet, Triticale, Brown Rice, Barley), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Whey (Milk), Salt, Grain Vinegar, Malt Extract, Datem, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Flaxseed, Xanthan Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Soy, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soy

Check Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Light Multi Grain 6 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Light Multi Grain 6 Count - 12 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking