Is Bays Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: wheat gluten, sourdough
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Six-count sourdough English muffins offer a mild tangy flavor and a firm, slightly chewy crumb with crisp toasted edges. They split easily for sandwiches and perform well when toasted or grilled. Customers commonly note consistent size, good shelf stability, and occasional uneven toasting or drier texture near centers in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Vitamin (B2), Folic Acid], Water, Yeast, Cornmeal, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Wheat Gluten, Sourdough (Cornstarch, Fermented Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Corn Flour), Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Propionate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Butter, Soybean Oil, Potato Flour, Dry Whole Milk, Monocalcium Phosphate, Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin.

Check Bays Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bays Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz is available at 16 retailers

Central MarketFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Piece

Flavor
MildNeutralButtery
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go