Is Schmidt Old Tyme 647 English Muffins Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly tangy, mildly sweet flavor pairs with a crisp toasted exterior and soft, airy interior full of nooks and crannies; commonly used for breakfast sandwiches, toasted with butter or jam, or as an eggs Benedict base. Customer reviews often praise toasting performance and texture, though some note occasional freshness inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Wheat Starch, Yeast, Powdered Cellulose, Wheat, Gluten, Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Contains Less Than 2%, Of Each Of The Following: Cultured Wheat Flour, Salt, Vinegar, Sugar, Datem, Wheat Flour, Sodium, Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid (dougxh Conditioner), Enzymes. Contains: Wheat And Soy.

Check Schmidt Old Tyme 647 English Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep