Is Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Multigrain Bread (18 oz), Keto-Friendly, Low Carb, High Fiber, 40 Calories per Serving Soy Free?

Description
Hearty, slightly nutty flavor with a dense, coarse crumb; slices hold together well for sandwiches and stacked toppings. Toasting brings crisp edges and warmth. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, sturdiness for panini or toast, and occasional dryness that benefits from toasting or spreading moisture-rich toppings and mild, pleasant sweetness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
- high oleic soybean oil
- contains less than 2% of each of the following: soybean oil, grain, seed blend
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, slightly nutty flavor with a dense, coarse crumb; slices hold together well for sandwiches and stacked toppings. Toasting brings crisp edges and warmth. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, sturdiness for panini or toast, and occasional dryness that benefits from toasting or spreading moisture-rich toppings and mild, pleasant sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, modified wheat starch, whole wheat flour, enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), wheat gluten, sugar, yeast, contains less than 2% of each of the following: soybean oil, grain and seed blend (wheat germ, cracked wheat, cracked barley, whole yellow corn meal, flax seeds, cracked triticale, cracked rye, cracked brown rice, cracked spelt, cracked buckwheat, cracked oats, cracked Khorasan wheat, amaranth), salt, powdered cellulose, oat fiber, cultured wheat flour, wheat protein isolate, flax seeds, guar gum, wheat flour, vinegar, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, soybean oil, high oleic soybean oil), enzymes, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), sunflower oil, sunflower lecithin.
Check Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Multigrain Bread (18 oz), Keto-Friendly, Low Carb, High Fiber, 40 Calories per Serving against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Multigrain Bread (18 oz), Keto-Friendly, Low Carb, High Fiber, 40 Calories per Serving in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Quest Nutrition Vanilla Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Carb Smart Sandwich Roll, 8 count, 14 oz
Schmidt Old Tyme Potato Sandwich Rolls, 8 Count, Soft & Fluffy Bread Rolls, 140 Calories per Serving, Perfect for Sandwiches, Light Brown
Quest Nutrition Ready to Drink Chocolate Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Where to buy
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Multigrain Bread (18 oz), Keto-Friendly, Low Carb, High Fiber, 40 Calories per Serving is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


