Is Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Multigrain Bread (18 oz), Keto-Friendly, Low Carb, High Fiber, 40 Calories per Serving Gluten Free?

Description
Hearty, slightly nutty flavor with a dense, coarse crumb; slices hold together well for sandwiches and stacked toppings. Toasting brings crisp edges and warmth. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, sturdiness for panini or toast, and occasional dryness that benefits from toasting or spreading moisture-rich toppings and mild, pleasant sweetness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- wheat germ
- cracked rye
- cracked wheat
- cracked spelt
- whole wheat flour
- enriched flour
- oat fiber
- cracked oats
- modified wheat starch
- +6 more
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, slightly nutty flavor with a dense, coarse crumb; slices hold together well for sandwiches and stacked toppings. Toasting brings crisp edges and warmth. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, sturdiness for panini or toast, and occasional dryness that benefits from toasting or spreading moisture-rich toppings and mild, pleasant sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, modified wheat starch, whole wheat flour, enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), wheat gluten, sugar, yeast, contains less than 2% of each of the following: soybean oil, grain and seed blend (wheat germ, cracked wheat, cracked barley, whole yellow corn meal, flax seeds, cracked triticale, cracked rye, cracked brown rice, cracked spelt, cracked buckwheat, cracked oats, cracked Khorasan wheat, amaranth), salt, powdered cellulose, oat fiber, cultured wheat flour, wheat protein isolate, flax seeds, guar gum, wheat flour, vinegar, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, soybean oil, high oleic soybean oil), enzymes, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), sunflower oil, sunflower lecithin.
Check Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Multigrain Bread (18 oz), Keto-Friendly, Low Carb, High Fiber, 40 Calories per Serving against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Multigrain Bread (18 oz), Keto-Friendly, Low Carb, High Fiber, 40 Calories per Serving in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Quest Nutrition Vanilla Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Carb Smart Sandwich Roll, 8 count, 14 oz
Schmidt Old Tyme Potato Sandwich Rolls, 8 Count, Soft & Fluffy Bread Rolls, 140 Calories per Serving, Perfect for Sandwiches, Light Brown
Quest Nutrition Ready to Drink Chocolate Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Where to buy
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Multigrain Bread (18 oz), Keto-Friendly, Low Carb, High Fiber, 40 Calories per Serving is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


