Is Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Multigrain Bread (18 oz), Keto-Friendly, Low Carb, High Fiber, 40 Calories per Serving Vegan?

Description
Hearty, slightly nutty flavor with a dense, coarse crumb; slices hold together well for sandwiches and stacked toppings. Toasting brings crisp edges and warmth. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, sturdiness for panini or toast, and occasional dryness that benefits from toasting or spreading moisture-rich toppings and mild, pleasant sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzymes
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, slightly nutty flavor with a dense, coarse crumb; slices hold together well for sandwiches and stacked toppings. Toasting brings crisp edges and warmth. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, sturdiness for panini or toast, and occasional dryness that benefits from toasting or spreading moisture-rich toppings and mild, pleasant sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, modified wheat starch, whole wheat flour, enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), wheat gluten, sugar, yeast, contains less than 2% of each of the following: soybean oil, grain and seed blend (wheat germ, cracked wheat, cracked barley, whole yellow corn meal, flax seeds, cracked triticale, cracked rye, cracked brown rice, cracked spelt, cracked buckwheat, cracked oats, cracked Khorasan wheat, amaranth), salt, powdered cellulose, oat fiber, cultured wheat flour, wheat protein isolate, flax seeds, guar gum, wheat flour, vinegar, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, soybean oil, high oleic soybean oil), enzymes, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), sunflower oil, sunflower lecithin.
Check Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Multigrain Bread (18 oz), Keto-Friendly, Low Carb, High Fiber, 40 Calories per Serving against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Multigrain Bread (18 oz), Keto-Friendly, Low Carb, High Fiber, 40 Calories per Serving in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Quest Nutrition Vanilla Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Carb Smart Sandwich Roll, 8 count, 14 oz
Schmidt Old Tyme Potato Sandwich Rolls, 8 Count, Soft & Fluffy Bread Rolls, 140 Calories per Serving, Perfect for Sandwiches, Light Brown
Quest Nutrition Ready to Drink Chocolate Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Where to buy
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Multigrain Bread (18 oz), Keto-Friendly, Low Carb, High Fiber, 40 Calories per Serving is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


