Is Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Wheat Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Powdered Cellulose, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Cultured Sugar, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, High Oleic Soybean Oil), Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner), Mineral Oil, Rebaudioside A (stevia Extract), Enzymes, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains: Wheat And Soy.
Check Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


