Is Schmidt Old Tyme 647 White Bread Loaf, 18 oz, 18 Count Soy Free?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet white loaf with a fine, tender crumb and even, uniform slices. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, French toast, and grilled cheese; reviewers note consistent softness, easy slicing, and good shelf-life when stored. Some customers mention occasional variability in freshness across packages, especially in larger multipacks and shipments.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet white loaf with a fine, tender crumb and even, uniform slices. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, French toast, and grilled cheese; reviewers note consistent softness, easy slicing, and good shelf-life when stored. Some customers mention occasional variability in freshness across packages, especially in larger multipacks and shipments.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Bamboo Fiber, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less of Each of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate (A Preservative), Wheat Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Wheat Starch, Guar Gum, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Sucralose, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Peroxide, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Sucralose, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Peroxide, Ascorbic Acid (A Preservative), Citric Acid (A Preservative). Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Schmidt Old Tyme 647 White Bread Loaf, 18 oz, 18 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schmidt Old Tyme 647 White Bread Loaf, 18 oz, 18 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 White Bread Loaf, 18 oz, 18 Count is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


