Is Schmidt Old Tyme Artisan's Choice Plain 6 Pre-Sliced Bagels Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate
  • lactic acid
  • calcium sulfate
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, CITRIC ACID, SESAME FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), INACTIVE YEAST, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN STARCH, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, CANOLA OIL, MAGNESIUM STEARATE.

Check Schmidt Old Tyme Artisan's Choice Plain 6 Pre-Sliced Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep