Is Schmidt Old Tyme Potato Sandwich Rolls, 8 Count, Soft & Fluffy Bread Rolls, 140 Calories per Serving, Perfect for Sandwiches, Light Brown Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, fluffy rolls offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender crumb, making them suitable for deli-style sandwiches, sliders, and burgers. Consumers frequently note consistent softness, easy slicing, and reliable portion size, while occasional comments mention slight crumbliness when toasted; overall reviews emphasize convenience and sandwich-ready texture and everyday use.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- bleached wheat flour
- natural flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, fluffy rolls offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender crumb, making them suitable for deli-style sandwiches, sliders, and burgers. Consumers frequently note consistent softness, easy slicing, and reliable portion size, while occasional comments mention slight crumbliness when toasted; overall reviews emphasize convenience and sandwich-ready texture and everyday use.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Niacin (A B Vitamin), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (A B Vitamin)), Water, Sugar, Potato Flour, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Honey, Dextrose, Monoglycerides (Vegetable), Natural Flavors, Calcium Propionate (A ), Yellow Corn Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (Vegetable), Enzymes, Bleached Wheat Flour, Guar Gum, Turmeric, Annatto, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides (Vegetable), Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Azodicarbonamide
Check Schmidt Old Tyme Potato Sandwich Rolls, 8 Count, Soft & Fluffy Bread Rolls, 140 Calories per Serving, Perfect for Sandwiches, Light Brown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schmidt Old Tyme Potato Sandwich Rolls, 8 Count, Soft & Fluffy Bread Rolls, 140 Calories per Serving, Perfect for Sandwiches, Light Brown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Schmidt Old Tyme Potato Sandwich Rolls, 8 Count, Soft & Fluffy Bread Rolls, 140 Calories per Serving, Perfect for Sandwiches, Light Brown is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


