Is Schmidt Old Tyme Potato Sandwich Rolls, 8 Count, Soft & Fluffy Bread Rolls, 140 Calories per Serving, Perfect for Sandwiches, Light Brown Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, salt, honey, dextrose, monoglycerides
  • soybean oil
  • soy protein

contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, salt, honey, dextrose, monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, fluffy rolls offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender crumb, making them suitable for deli-style sandwiches, sliders, and burgers. Consumers frequently note consistent softness, easy slicing, and reliable portion size, while occasional comments mention slight crumbliness when toasted; overall reviews emphasize convenience and sandwich-ready texture and everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Niacin (A B Vitamin), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (A B Vitamin)), Water, Sugar, Potato Flour, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Honey, Dextrose, Monoglycerides (Vegetable), Natural Flavors, Calcium Propionate (A ), Yellow Corn Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (Vegetable), Enzymes, Bleached Wheat Flour, Guar Gum, Turmeric, Annatto, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides (Vegetable), Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Azodicarbonamide

Check Schmidt Old Tyme Potato Sandwich Rolls, 8 Count, Soft & Fluffy Bread Rolls, 140 Calories per Serving, Perfect for Sandwiches, Light Brown against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schmidt Old Tyme Potato Sandwich Rolls, 8 Count, Soft & Fluffy Bread Rolls, 140 Calories per Serving, Perfect for Sandwiches, Light Brown is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep
Soy Free? Schmidt Old Tyme Potato Sandwich Rolls, 8 Count, Soft & Fluffy Bread Rolls, 140 Calories per Serving, Perfect for Sandwiches, Light Brown | Spoonful