Is Schmidt's Old Tyme 647 Sliced Wheat Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • less of each of the following: soybean oil
  • soybean oil

less of each of the following: soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Schmidt's Old Tyme 647 Sliced Wheat Bread is a tasty product that people enjoy. It is a sliced wheat bread that is known for its delicious flavor. People appreciate the taste of this bread and find it enjoyable to consume. The product details beyond its tastiness are not provided in the facts given.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, YEAST, BAMBOO FIBER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), SUCRALOSE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE).

Check Schmidt's Old Tyme 647 Sliced Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schmidt's Old Tyme 647 Sliced Wheat Bread is available at 5 retailers

AmazonShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking