Is Schneiderbrot Whole Grain Vollkornbrot Rye Bread 500g Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain rye flour

whole grain rye flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, dense loaf with a robust, mildly tangy flavor and a chewy crust; interior is compact and slightly moist. Commonly sliced for open-faced sandwiches, toasted, or paired with cheese and smoked fish. Reviewers often mention satisfying heft and lasting freshness, though some describe it as heavy or firmly textured overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grains ( Whole Kernel Rye , Whole Grain Rye Flour ), Water, Natural Sourdough ( Whole Kernel Rye , Water), Salt, Yeast

Check Schneiderbrot Whole Grain Vollkornbrot Rye Bread 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schneiderbrot Whole Grain Vollkornbrot Rye Bread 500g is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking