Is Schneiders® Classic Beef Wieners Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, beef-forward wieners with a mild smoky note, a firm casing that yields a slight snap and a smooth, tender interior. Commonly grilled, boiled or pan-seared and served in buns, with condiments, or sliced into recipes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable texture and frequent use for family meals and barbecues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF; WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE.

Check Schneiders® Classic Beef Wieners against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schneiders® Classic Beef Wieners is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
MeatySmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking