Is Schneiders Classic Recipe Smoked Sausage Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory sausage with a firm, springy texture and a noticeable snap when bitten; offers juicy, rich mouthfeel. Commonly sliced or grilled for sandwiches, breakfasts, casseroles and stews. Reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility and ease of preparation, often praising its reliability while occasionally mentioning greasiness and quick, convenient reheating options.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory sausage with a firm, springy texture and a noticeable snap when bitten; offers juicy, rich mouthfeel. Commonly sliced or grilled for sandwiches, breakfasts, casseroles and stews. Reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility and ease of preparation, often praising its reliability while occasionally mentioning greasiness and quick, convenient reheating options.
Ingredients
Ork, Chicken, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Water, Brown Sugar, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke
Check Schneiders Classic Recipe Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schneiders Classic Recipe Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schneiders Classic Recipe Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


