Is Schneiders Classic Recipe Smoked Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory sausage with a firm, springy texture and a noticeable snap when bitten; offers juicy, rich mouthfeel. Commonly sliced or grilled for sandwiches, breakfasts, casseroles and stews. Reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility and ease of preparation, often praising its reliability while occasionally mentioning greasiness and quick, convenient reheating options.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory sausage with a firm, springy texture and a noticeable snap when bitten; offers juicy, rich mouthfeel. Commonly sliced or grilled for sandwiches, breakfasts, casseroles and stews. Reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility and ease of preparation, often praising its reliability while occasionally mentioning greasiness and quick, convenient reheating options.
Ingredients
Ork, Chicken, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Water, Brown Sugar, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke
Check Schneiders Classic Recipe Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schneiders Classic Recipe Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schneiders Classic Recipe Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


