Is Schneiders French Onion Dip, 16 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • calcium stearate for blending

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, French Onion Seasoning: (Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Sugar, Dehydrated Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium Stearate For Blending), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate

Check Schneiders French Onion Dip, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schneiders French Onion Dip, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnack
Vegan? Schneiders French Onion Dip, 16 Oz. | Spoonful