Is Schneiders French Onion Dip, 16 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate for blending
calcium stearate for blending
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, French Onion Seasoning: (Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Sugar, Dehydrated Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium Stearate For Blending), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate
Check Schneiders French Onion Dip, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schneiders French Onion Dip, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schneiders French Onion Dip, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


