Is Schneiders Juicy Jumbos Original Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These sausage links deliver a savory smoky flavor and juicy tender texture with a slight casing snap; people commonly grill, panfry, slice for sandwiches or appetizers, and serve at barbecues. Reviews often note consistent juiciness and convenience, with occasional comments about greasiness and variable sizing and straightforward quick preparation methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Chicken, Water, Sugars (dextrose, corn syrup solids), Salt, Modified vinegar, Sodium phosphate, Garlic powder, Sodium erythorbate, Spice extracts, Sodium nitrite, Natural flavour, Smoke.

Check Schneiders Juicy Jumbos Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Schneiders Juicy Jumbos Original is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling