Is Schneiders Juicy Jumbos Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • pork
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These sausage links deliver a savory smoky flavor and juicy tender texture with a slight casing snap; people commonly grill, panfry, slice for sandwiches or appetizers, and serve at barbecues. Reviews often note consistent juiciness and convenience, with occasional comments about greasiness and variable sizing and straightforward quick preparation methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Chicken, Water, Sugars (dextrose, corn syrup solids), Salt, Modified vinegar, Sodium phosphate, Garlic powder, Sodium erythorbate, Spice extracts, Sodium nitrite, Natural flavour, Smoke.

Check Schneiders Juicy Jumbos Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schneiders Juicy Jumbos Original is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling