Is Schneiders Juicy Jumbos Original Vegetarian?

Description
These sausage links deliver a savory smoky flavor and juicy tender texture with a slight casing snap; people commonly grill, panfry, slice for sandwiches or appetizers, and serve at barbecues. Reviews often note consistent juiciness and convenience, with occasional comments about greasiness and variable sizing and straightforward quick preparation methods.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- pork
- natural flavour
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These sausage links deliver a savory smoky flavor and juicy tender texture with a slight casing snap; people commonly grill, panfry, slice for sandwiches or appetizers, and serve at barbecues. Reviews often note consistent juiciness and convenience, with occasional comments about greasiness and variable sizing and straightforward quick preparation methods.
Ingredients
Pork, Chicken, Water, Sugars (dextrose, corn syrup solids), Salt, Modified vinegar, Sodium phosphate, Garlic powder, Sodium erythorbate, Spice extracts, Sodium nitrite, Natural flavour, Smoke.
Check Schneiders Juicy Jumbos Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schneiders Juicy Jumbos Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schneiders Juicy Jumbos Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


