Is Schneiders Original Recipe All Pork Hot Dogs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic hot dog links offer a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a firm, snappy bite and moist interior; consumers commonly grill, boil, or pan-sear them for buns, barbecues, casual meals, and kid-friendly lunches. Reviews frequently note reliable taste, consistent texture, and suitability for quick, everyday cooking and easy preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, Wheat Flour, Spice Extractives, Garlic Powder, Smoke, Contains: Wheat, Milk

Check Schneiders Original Recipe All Pork Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schneiders Original Recipe All Pork Hot Dogs is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
SoftJuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking