Is Schneider's Ranch Dip, 12 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • torula yeast natural smoke flavor with partially hydrogenated soybean oil & calcium stearate for blending

torula yeast natural smoke flavor with partially hydrogenated soybean oil & calcium stearate for blending

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Ranch Seasoning (Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Vinegar Powder, Whey, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Torula Yeast Natural Smoke Flavor With Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil & Calcium Stearate For Blending), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate

Check Schneider's Ranch Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schneider's Ranch Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSalad Topping