Is Schnucks Cheddar Flavored Potato Crisps Schnak'rs, Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk enzymes
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATOES (DRIED POTATOES, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA), SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CHEDDAR FLAVORS [WHEY, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK ENZYMES), SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, 2% OR LESS OF EACH CANOLA OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENTS]), CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID.

Check Schnucks Cheddar Flavored Potato Crisps Schnak'rs, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish