Is Schnucks Cheesy Garlic Bread Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Cheesy Garlic Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR CORN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES. SILICON DIOXIDE).
Check Schnucks Cheesy Garlic Bread Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Cheesy Garlic Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schnucks Cheesy Garlic Bread Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Cheesy Garlic Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


