Is Schnucks Pina Colada Filled Danish, Pina Colada Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • mono- & diglycerides whey

mono- & diglycerides whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINES (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR, PINEAPPLE FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELLAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID). COCONUT, WATER, EGGS, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN FLOUR, OLEORESINS TURMERIC & PAPRIKA (COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MALTODEXTRIN, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE & CITRIC ACID), ENZYMES.

Check Schnucks Pina Colada Filled Danish, Pina Colada against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Schnucks Pina Colada Filled Danish, Pina Colada | Spoonful