Is Schnucks Sour Strawberry Razzle Ice Cream With Strawberry Pieces and a Sour Raspberry Flavored Swirl, Sour Strawberry Razzle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- carrageenan
- buttermilk
- milkfat
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, PURPLE RASPBERRY SWEET SOUR SWIRLS (SUGAR. SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, COCONUT OIL, SPIRULINA EXTRACT [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR), LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK. STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID), MILKFAT, WHEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, BEET JUICE (COLOR).
Check Schnucks Sour Strawberry Razzle Ice Cream With Strawberry Pieces and a Sour Raspberry Flavored Swirl, Sour Strawberry Razzle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schnucks Sour Strawberry Razzle Ice Cream With Strawberry Pieces and a Sour Raspberry Flavored Swirl, Sour Strawberry Razzle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER WITH REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES AND A FUDGE SWIRL FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, REESE'S
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
CREAMSICLE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS COATED WITH ORANGE FLAVORED SHERBET, CREAMSICLE
Blue Bell Ice Cream Cups, Dutch Chocolate And Homemade Vanilla Brand Flavored, 12 Cups
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER RICH CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED PEANUT BUTTERY SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


