No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Schnuks Medium Green Chile Salsa Con Queso, Medium Green Chile Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OR SOYBEAN OIL), GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DICED TOMATOES, LESS THAN 2% MALTODEXTRIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, ANNATTO COLOR.,

Check Schnuks Medium Green Chile Salsa Con Queso, Medium Green Chile against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingSnacking
Vegan? Schnuks Medium Green Chile Salsa Con Queso, Medium Green Chile | Spoonful