Is Schoep's Butter Pecan Premium Ice Cream, Butter Pecan Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • butter pecan flavor
  • pecans

butter pecan flavor

Dietitian note

Pecans are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, PECANS, BUTTER PECAN FLAVOR (BROWN SUGAR, WATER, COM SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE) CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), VANILLA EXTRACT, ANNATTO COLOR, SALT.

Check Schoep's Butter Pecan Premium Ice Cream, Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping