Is Schoep's Ice Cream Very Berry Strawberry Premium Ice Cream, Very Berry Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY VARIEGATE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Schoep's Ice Cream Very Berry Strawberry Premium Ice Cream, Very Berry Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schoep's Ice Cream Very Berry Strawberry Premium Ice Cream, Very Berry Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


