Is Schoep's Mint Chip Premium Ice Cream, Mint Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate chips

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN), COM SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVOR, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL COLOR.

Check Schoep's Mint Chip Premium Ice Cream, Mint Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Schoep's Mint Chip Premium Ice Cream, Mint Chip | Spoonful