Is Schoep's Sea Salted Caramel Flavored Ice Cream With a Caramel Swirl, Sea Salt Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- carrageenan
- butter
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- skim milk
- cream
- natural and artificial flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BUTTER, SALT, PECTIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR), SALTED CARAMEL BASE (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTER, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM).
Check Schoep's Sea Salted Caramel Flavored Ice Cream With a Caramel Swirl, Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schoep's Sea Salted Caramel Flavored Ice Cream With a Caramel Swirl, Sea Salt Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


