Is SCHOKOKUCHEN CHOCOLATE CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetates
- sorbitan tristearate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavouring
- +2 more
sodium acetates
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM FAT*, HUMECTANTS: SORBITOLS, GLYCEROL; WHEAT STARCH, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM FAT*, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE-SYRUP, COCOA MASS, NATURAL FLAVOURING, SALT, EMULSIFIERS: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, LECITHINS; RAISING AGENTS: DIPHOSPHATES, SODIUM CARBONATES; ACIDITY REGULATOR: SODIUM ACETATES.
Check SCHOKOKUCHEN CHOCOLATE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SCHOKOKUCHEN CHOCOLATE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
PEANUT BUTTER CUP CHOCOLATE AND PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, FUDGE COATED PEANUTS & PEANUT BUTTER CLUSTERS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP
Trader Joe's Oat Chocolate Bars With Crispy Rice and Cocoa Nibs
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
CRISPY WAFERS WITH COCOA AND CHOCOLATE CREAM FILLING, CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
SCHOKOKUCHEN CHOCOLATE CAKE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


