Is Schokolade Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chhergestellt in der eu fur: mondelez schweiz gmbh
  • a-1120 wien

chhergestellt in der eu fur: mondelez schweiz gmbh

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

10.09.25 00A0545012-07 16:04 Mindestens haltbar bis: siehe oben / Minőségét megőrzi map/hónap/év): lásd felül. Száraz, hűvös helyen tartandó!/ Minimální trvanlivost do: viz výše/Minimálna trvanlivosť do: pozri vyššie Trocken lagern und vor Wärme schützen./Uchovejte v suchu. Chraňte před teplem./Uschovajte v suchu. Chráňte pred plom. www.milka.com DE AT CH Alpenmilch Schokolade mit Haselnussmasse. Zutaten: Zucker, Kakaobutter, HA Kakaomasse, MAGERMILCHPULVER, Süssmolkenpulver (aus MILCH), BUTTERREINFETT, Emul Aroma. Kakao: 33% mindestens in der Alpenmilch Schokolade. KANN ENTHALTEN: ANDERE HD Alpesi tej felhasználásával készült tejcsokoládé mogyorómasszával. Összet MOGYORÓMASSZA (13%), kakaómassza, sovány TEJPOR, TEJSAVOPOR, TEJZSÍR, emulgeál aroma. Az alpesi tej felhasználásával készült tejcsokoládéban a kakaó szárazanyag legaláb EGYÉB DIÓFÉLÉKET ÉS BÚZÁT. Mléčná čokoláda z alpského mléka s lískooříškovou pastou. Složení: cukr, kakaové más (13%), kakaová hmota, sušené odstředěné MLÉKO, sušená syrovátka (z MLÉKA), MLÉČNÝ tuk, emulgá V mléčné čokoládě z alpského mléka obsah kakaové sušiny nejméně 33 %. MŮŽE OBSAHOVAT JIN SK Mliečna čokoláda z alpského mlieka s lieskovoorieškovou pastou. Zloženie LIESKOVOORIEŠKOVÁ pasta (13%), kakaová hmota, sušené odtučnené MLIEKO, sušená sr tuk, emulgátor (SÓJOVÉ lecitíny), aróma. V mliečnej čokoláde z alpského mlieka kakaová s OBSAHOVAŤ INÉ ORECHY A PŠENICU. DE Mondelez Deutschland GmbH, D-28078 Bremen. AT Mondelez Österreich GmbH, Schönbrunner Straße 297-307, A-1120 Wien. CHHergestellt in der EU für: Mondelez Schweiz GmbH, CH-8152 Glattpark. DE AT CH Verbraucherservice: 00800 83 00 00 36. HD Forgalmazza: Mondelez Hungária Kft. 1117 Budapest, Neumann János utca 1/E IV.emelet. Fogyasztói szolgálat: 06 80 200 500 Díjmentes Prodávající: Mondelez Czech Republic s.r.o., Karolinská 661/4, 186 00 Praha 8 Karlín, Česká republika. INFOLINKA: 800 400 118. SK Distribútor: Mondelez Slovakia s.r.o., Račianska 44, 832 42 Bratislava, Slovenská republika. INFOLINKA: 0800 611 411. Kohlenhydrate/Szénhidrát/Sacharidy 3% 51g 7,6g Salz/Só/Sůl/Sol

Check Schokolade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go