Is School Safe Birthday Cake Bars, Birthday Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WATER, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, RAINBOW BLEND (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN CEREAL, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, YELLOW #5 AND #6, RED #40, BLUE #1), GLYCERINE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM.
Check School Safe Birthday Cake Bars, Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open School Safe Birthday Cake Bars, Birthday Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Snack · Bar


